CAPS - ACÉAU

Program / Programme

 Conference Program

 

Time Thursday Location(s)
8:00-9:30 Registration desk open.  Coffee and networking, tradeshow open. SFU Harbour Centre concourse
9:30 – 11:30 Professional Development Workshop 1: Planning with Circles Workshop with Dr. Wayne Caldwell, University of Guelph (space limited, pre-registration required) Canfor Policy Room
Professional Development Workshop 2: Urban Studies Workshop with Andy Yan, Bing Thom Architects (space limited, pre-registration required) Sauder Industries Policy Room
Panel Discussion on Planning Education: Perspectives of Academics and Professionals
  • Mark Roseland, Simon Fraser University
  • Ian Skelton, University of Manitoba
  • Jim Bailey, City of Vancouver
  • Lisa Moffat, FOCUS
  • Moderator: Eric Vance, Vance Consulting
Segal Centre Room
11:30 - 12:15 Lunch SFU Harbour Centre concourse
12:15 - 12:30 Conference Opening Welcome Segal Centre Room
12:30 - 1:30 Keynote: Gordon Price Segal Centre Room
1:30-1:45 Break SFU Harbour Centre concourse
(1:45 departure) District Energy Tour with Hugo Hayley, City of Vancouver (limited capacity, pre-registration required) South East False Creek
1:45 – 3:30 Panel: Urban Planning Practice – The Cascadia Experience
  • Brent Toderian, City of Vancouver
  • Tom Puttman, Portland Sustainability Institute
  • Sarah Webb, Capital Regional District, Victoria
  • Jill Sterrett, President, American Planning Association Washington chapter
  • Moderator: Mark Roseland, Simon Fraser University
Segal Centre Room
3:30 - 3:45 Refreshment Break SFU Harbour Centre concourse
3:45 – 5:30  Tours
  • 1. District Energy Tour (1:45pm departure) (Pre-registration required)
  • 2. Planning, Social Policy, and Vancouver's Downtown East Side  (Pre-registration required)
  • 3. Bike tour through downtown to highlight bicycling infrastructure (Pre-registration required)
  • 4. The Future of Broadway — a Vancouver Great Street? (Pre-registration required)
Gather in Concourse to join group
3:45 – 5:00 Workshop: Winter Cities/ Winter Planning with Sarah Ramey, City of Edmonton Segal Centre Room
6:00 – 10:00 CHMC Cocktail Social and World Café (light refreshments, live music, beer & wine for purchase) The Hive
 
Time Friday Location(s)
8:00 – 9:30 Registration opens SFU Harbour Centre concourse
9:30 - 10:00 Student Presentations – Session 1: Finding Voices - Indigenous Communities Segal Centre Room
Student Presentations – Session 2: Inspiring Potential - Transit Canfor Policy Room
Student Presentations – Session 3: Widening Our Lens - Community relationships Sauder Industries Policy Room
10:00-10:30 Student Presentations – Session 4: Widening Our lens - Housing Segal Centre Room
Student Presentations – Session 5: Finding Voices - Collaborating with Communities Canfor Policy Room
Student Presentations – Session 6: Championing Creativity - Considering Industry Sauder Industries Policy Room
10:30-10:45 Refreshment Break SFU Harbour Centre concourse
10:45 - 12:00 Panel: Aboriginal Communities and Planning in Canada
  • Vanessa Gonzalez, Tsleil WauTuth Nation
  • John Ingram, EcoPlan International
  • Bruce Muir, West Moberly First Nation
  • Andrew Bak, Tsawwassen First Nation
  • Moderator: Christine Callihoo, Counterflow Planning
Segal Centre Room
12:00 – 12:50 Lunch SFU Harbour Centre concourse
(12:00-12:50) (CIP student representatives meeting) Canfor Policy Room
1:00 – 2:15 Keynote 2: Julian Agyeman - Just Sustainabilities: Re-imagining (e)quality, living within limits Segal Centre Room
2:15-2:30 Refreshment Break SFU Harbour Centre concourse
2:15 – 5:30 Tours
  • 1. UniverCity tour with Dale Mikkelsen of the SFU Community Trust (limited capacity, pre-registration required)
  • Adaptive Planning at the Richmond Waterfront (limited capacity, pre-registration required)
  • Translink Street Tour (limited capacity, pre-registration required)
  • Translink Land-Use Tour (limited capacity, pre-registration required)
Gather in Concourse to join group
2:30 – 3:00 Student Presentations – Session 7: Widening Our Lens - Age-Friendly Communities Segal Centre Room
Student Presentations – Session 8: Championing Creativity - New methods of engagement Canfor Policy Room
CIP 2013 Conference Planning Consultation Sauder Industries Policy Room
3:00 – 3:30 Student Presentations – Session 9: Inspiring Potential - Planning and Environment interactions Segal Centre Room
Student Presentations – Session 10: Widening Our Lens- Learning from abroad Canfor Policy Room
CIP 2013 Conference Planning Consultation Sauder Industries Policy Room
3:45 – 5:00 (Tours ongoing)Open Space Dialogue: Occupy Planning!Workshop: Source Water Protection in a Nutshell Segal Centre RoomCanfor Policy Room
6:00 – 9:00 Co-ordinated Group dinners (optional)At the registration desk, sign up to join a dinner group, based on a topic of conversation and/or food style Various restaurants
9:00 + SPECIAL EVENT – Spacing Vancouver Magazine Launch Party *Business Casual Dress Code* Canvas Lounge
 

 

Time Saturday Location(s)
9:30 Registration opens SFU Harbour Centre concourse
10:00 - 10:30 Student Presentations – Session 11: Widening Our Lens - Public Health Fletcher Challenge Theatre
Student Presentations – Session 12: Inspiring Potential - Community Capacity Canfor Policy Room
10:30 - 10:45 Refreshment Break SFU Harbour Centre concourse
10:45 - 12:00 Keynote 3: Larry Beasley Fletcher Challenge Theatre
12:00 – 1:20 Lunch and Annual General Meeting SFU Harbour Centre concourse
1:30 – 3:00 Presentation: 'Regent Park Revitalization: Checking-In After Six Years' with Dr. Mitchell Kosny, Ryerson UniversityTour: Olympic Village and Area - An Insider's Perspective (Pre-registration required)Tour: A Local’s Favourites – an Informal Look into Vancouver’s Urban Spaces and Places (Pre-registration required) Fletcher Challenge TheatreGather in Concourse to join group
3:00 - 3:15 Refreshment Break SFU Harbour Centre concourse
3:15 – 3:45 Student Presentations – Session 13: Championing Creativity - Social media and public engagement Fletcher Challenge Theatre
Student Presentations – Session 14: Finding Voices: Ecosystem and Marine Management and Planning Canfor Policy Room
3:45 – 4:15 Student Presentations – Session 15: Finding Voices - Indigenous Planning Fletcher Challenge Theatre
Student Presentations – Session 16: Championing Creativity - Planning for change Canfor Policy Room
4:30 – 5:00 Conference Closing (Prizes awarded, AGM results announced) Fletcher Challenge Theatre
6:00 – 10:00 NightCAPS 2012: social evening Guilt & Co. 6pmThe Bourbon 9pm

 

Contact Us

Stay Connected

capsaceau logo

© 1984-2014 CAPS-ACÉAU
All Rights Reserved